Detailed Competition Program.

Day
Date
Time (GMT+1)
Activity
Place
Responsible

Sat

2/8

 

Arrival of participating teams

The Garrison

Resp. officer

Sun

3/8

08.00

Training

Competition area

Event responsible

   

16.00

Press conferens

Artillery hall

C Info

   

17.00

Technical meeting

Skolhuset sal 3

Competiton leader

   

19.00

Get together evening for Chiefs of Mission

Presterud

C VIP-group

Mon

4/8

08.00

Training

Competition area

Event responsible

   

12.00

Sponsor lunch

Presterud

C VIP-group

   

19.00

Opening ceremony (accord. to separate. programme)

Presterudsvallen

C Ceremony group

   

20.00

VIP banquet

Krhmn community

C VIP-group

Tue

5/8

07.00

Transport to shooting range

Regiment parade ground

C Transport

   

08.00

Skhooting starts

Shooting range

Mj P-O Bohman

   

Em

VIP to Bofors

Regiment parade ground

C VIP-group

Wed

6/8

11.00

VIP back from Bofors

Regiment parade ground

C VIP-group

   

12.00

First start obstacle run

Obstacle course

Kn Tomas Johanssson

   

19.00

Obstacle run ends

Obstacle course

 

Thu

7/8

07.00

Transportation to Örebro

Regiment parade ground

C Transport

   

08.30

Obstacle swimming starts

Swimming pool in Örebro

Mj Owe Stedenfeldt

   

13.00

Obstacle swiming ends

Swimming pool in Örebro

 
   

18.00

"Fält tävlan" introduction for Chiefs of Mission

The Garrison/sauna

Lt Owe Olsson

Fri

8/8

08.00

Throwing starts

Throwing range

Mj Sten-Olav Olsen

   

12.00

Sponsor lunch

Presterud

C VIP-group

   

20.00

Throwing ends

Throwing range

 

Sat

9/8

09.00

Cross country women starts

Presterudsvallen

Kn Anders Karlsson

   

11.30

Cross country men starts

Presterudsvallen

Kn Anders Karlsson

   

13.00

Cross country ends

   
   

15.00

Sightseeing with boat on Göta Canal with picknic

Vänern, Göta Canal

C VIP-group

Sun

10/8

08.00

Obstacle relay race

Obstacle course

Competition leader

     

Performance by Arméns Lejon

Presterudsvallen

C Cermonygroup

     

Stridsbåt 90 KaMeWa

 

C Cermonygroup

   

14.00

Award ceremony/closing ceremony

Presterudsvallen

C Ceremony group

   

15.30

PTC Enlarged meeting

Presterudsvallen

Organizing Committee

   

19.00

Banquet

V:a Pjäshallen

Quarter master

Mon

11/8

09.00

Departure for most of the teams.

The garrison

Liaison officer

   

15.30

Participating countries in the Military World Games transport to Karlstad followed by a common transport Lahti.

Regiment parade ground

C Transport

Back to the reduced programme.